Loading...
Loading Live Scoring...
*All times CAT (GMT+2)
days
:
hours
:
minutes
:
seconds

Paralympics Results


Selected results from the 2016 Paralympic Games being held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil:

SUNDAY, 18 SEPTEMBER

ATHLETICS

Finals marathon men T54
1. Marcel Hug (SWI) 1:26:16
2. Kurt Fearnley (AUS) 1:26:17
3. Gyu Dae Kim (KOR) 1:30:08
6. Ernst van Dyk (RSA) 1:30:11

SATURDAY, 17 SEPTEMBER

ATHLETICS

Finals
400m men T38
1. Dyan Buis (RSA) 49.46 PR

2. Jianwen Hu (CHN) 50.27
3. Weiner Javier Diaz Mozquera (COL) 51.44

400m women T13
1. Nantenin Keita (FRA) 55.78
2. Ilse Hayes (RSA) 56.49
3. Leilia Adzhametova (UKR) 56.60

400m men T12
1. Leinier Savon Pineda 22.23
2. Hilton Langenhoven (RSA) 22.43
3. Mahdi Afri (MOR) 22.57

400m men T11
1. Gerard Desarrega Puigdevall (ESP) 50.22
2. Felipe Gomes (BRA) 50.38
3. Ananias Shikongo (NAM) 50.63

1 500m men T11
1. Jin Zheng (CHN) 4:38.92
2. Nancy Chelangat Koech (KEN) 4:42.12
3. Maritza Arango Buitrago (COL) 4:45.33

long jump men T44
1. Markus Rehm (GER) 8.24 PR
2. Ronald Hertog (NED) 7.29
3. Felix Streng (GER) 7.13
6. Mpumelelo Mhlongo 6.79

discus throw women F55
1. Feixia Dong (CHN) 25.03
2. Marianne Buggenhagen 24.56
3. Diane Dadzite (LAT) 22.66
10. Zanele Situ (RSA) 14.96

CYCLING

Finals
road race mn C-4-5

1. Daniel Abraham Gebru (NED) 2:13:08
2. Lauro Cesar Chaman (BRA) 2:13:46
3. Andrea Tarlao (ITA) 2:13:46
21. Dane Wilson (RSA) 2:38:50

FRIDAY, 16 SEPTEMBER

ATHLETICS

Finals
400m men T37
1. Charl du Toit (RSA) 51.13

2. Omar Monterola (VEN) 52.93
3. Sofiane Hamdi (ALG) 53.01

200m women T47
1. Deja Young (USA) 25.46
2. Alicja Fiodorow (POL) 25.61
3. Lu Li (CHN) 26.26
4. Anrune Liebenberg (RSA) 26.57

1 500m men T46
1. Samir Nouioua (ALG) 3:59.46
2. David Emong (UGA) 4:00.62
3. Michael Roeger (AUS) 4:01.34

CYCLING

Finals
road race men C1-2-3
1. Steffen Warias (GER) 1:49:11
2. Kris Bosmans (BEL) 1:49:11
3. Fabio Anobile (ITA) 1:49:11
28. Craig Ridgard (RSA) 2:07:36

road race men T1-2
1. Hans-Peter Durst (GER) 50:57
2. David Stone (GBR) 51:00
3. Nestor Ayala Ayala (COL) 51:00
9. Goldy Fuchs (RSA) 57:13

THURSDAY, 15 SEPTEMBER

CYCLING (Road)

Finals
road race men H5
1. Ernst van Dyk (RSA) 1:37:49

2. Alex Zanardi (ITA) 1:37:49
3. Jetze Plat (NED) 1:37:49

road race women H1-2-3-4
1. Christiane Reppe (GER) 1:15:56
2. Doyeon Lee (KOR) 1:15:58
3. Francesca Porcellato (ITA) 1:15:58
12. Justine Asher (RSA) 1:37:36

ATHLETICS

Finals
javelin throw men F35
1. Reinhardt Hamman (RSA) 50.96

2. Luis Fenando Lucumi Villegas (COL) 49.19
3. Javad Hardani (IRI) 48.46

100m men T12
1. Leinier Savon Paneda (CUB) 10.97
2. Ndodomzi Jonathan Ntutu (RSA) 11.09
3. Thomas Ulbricht (GER) 10.97

long jump men T38
1. Jianwen Hu (CHN) 6.64
2. Huanghao Zhong (CHN) 6.59
3. Dyan Buis (RSA) 6.58

100m men T42
1. Scott Reardon (AUS) 12.26
2. Daniel Wagner(DEN) 12.32
3. Richard Whitehead (GBR) 12.32
5. Ntandu Mhlangu (RSA) 12.57

200m men T11
1. Ananias Shikongo (NAM) 22.44
2. Felipe Gomes (BRA) 22.52
3. Daniel Silva (BRA) 23.04

5 000m men T13
1. Henry Kirwa (KEN) 14:17.32
2. El Amin Chentouf (MAR) 14:21.04
3. Bilel Aloui (TUN) 14:33.33

400m men T13
1. Mohamed Amguoun (MAR) 47.15
2. Johannes Nambala (NAM) 47.21
3. Mohamed Hamoumou (ALG) 48.04

800m T54
1.Marcel Hug (SWI) 1:33.76
2. Saichon Konjen (THA) 1:34.74
3. Gyu Dae Kim (KOR) 1:34.98

shot put women F35
1. Jun Wan (CHN) 13.91 WR
2. Maria Pomazan (UKR) 13.59
3. Marivana Oliviera (BRA) 9.28
4. Chenelle van Zyl (RSA) 8.49

discus throw women F56
1. Nassima Saifi (ALG) 33.33
2. Orla Barry (IRL) 30.06
3. Eucharia Iyiazi (NIG) 27.54

WEDNESDAY, 14 SEPTEMBER

ATHLETICS

Finals 400m women T47
1.Lu Li (CHN) 58.09
2. Anrune Liebenberg (RSA) 58.88
3. Sae Tsuji (JAP) 1:00.62

shot put F34
1. Lijuan Zou (CHN) 8.75 WR
2. Lucyna Kornobys (POL) 8.00
3.Jessica Hamill (USA) 7.54
8. Zandile Nhlapo (RSA) 5.63

CYCLING (Road)

Finals
time trial men C2
1. Tristen Chernove (CAN) 27:43.16
2. Colin Lynch (IRL) 28:02.25
3. Guihua Liang (CHN) 28:17.77
11. Craig Ridgard (RSA) 30:19.03

time trial women C1-2-3
1. Alyda Norbuis (NED) 29:46.51
2. Denise Schindler (GER) 30:18.99
3. Sini Zeng (CHN) 30:41.42
Roxy Burns (RSA) DNS

time trial men H5
1. Alessandro Zanardi (ITA) 28:36.81
2. Stuart Tripp (AUS) 28:39.55
3. Oscar Sanchez (USA) 28:51.73
5. Ernst van Dyk (RSA) 29:26.31

time trial women H1-2-3
1. Karen Darke (GBR) 33:44.93
2. Alicia Dana (USA) 33:57.48
3. Francesca Porcellato (ITA) 34:20.48
5. Justine Asher (RSA) 34:34.12

time trial men C5
1. Yhor Dementyev (UKR) 36:53.23
2. Alistair Donahoe (USA) 37:33.36
3. Lauro Cesar Chaman (BRA) 37:37.43
14. Dane Wilson (RSA) 44:17.59

time trial men T1-2
1. Hans-Pter Durst (GER) 22:57.34
2. Ryan Boyle (USA) 24:21.35
3. David Stone (GBR) 24:42.25
9. Goldy Fuchs (RSA) 26:42.02

TENNIS

bronze medal match
quad singles
David Wagner USA bt Luca Sithole (RSA) 1-6 6-2 7-5

POWERLIFTING

+86kg women
1. Josephine Orji (NIG) 154 WR
2. Marzena Zieba (POL) 134
3. Melaica Tuinfort (NED) 130

-107kg men
1. Pavlos Mamalos (GRE) 238.0
2. Mohamed Ahmed (EGY) 233
3. Ali Sadeghzadehsalmani (IRI) 226

TUESDAY, 13 SEPTEMBER

ATHLETICS

Finals
100m men T38
1. Jianwen Hu (CHN) 10.74
2. Evan O'Hanlon (AUS) 10.98
3. Edson Pinheiro (BRA) 11.26
4. Dyan Buys (RSA) 11.26

100m men T51
1. Peter Genyn (BEL) 21.15
2. Mohamed Berrahal (ALG) 21.70
3. Edgar Navarro Sanchez (MEX) 21.96

400m women T37
1.Georgina Hermitage (GBR) 1:00.53 WR
2. Xiaoyan Wen (CHN) 1:03.28
3. Neda Bahi (TUN) 1:03.71
7. Liezel Gouws (RSA) 1:09.08

1 500m men T11
1. Samwel Kimani (KEN) 4:03.25
2. Odair Santos (BRA) 4:03.85
3. Semih Deniz (TUR) 4:05.42

long jump men T37
1. Guangxu Shang (CHN) 6.77
2. Mateus Evangelista Cardoso (BRA) 6.53
3. Haider Ali (PAK) 6.28
5. Andrea Dalle Ave (RSA) 5.86

long jump women T12
1. Oksana Zubkovska (UKR) 6.11
2. Elana Chebanu (AZE) 5.56
3. Lynda Hamri (ALG) 5.53

javelin throw women F54
1. Flora Ugwunwa (NIG) 20.25
2. Hania Aidi (TUN) 18.88
3. Zanele Situ (RSA) 17.90

EQUESTRIAN

individual championship test - Grade III
1. Ann Cathrin Lubbe (NOR) 72.878
2. Susanne Sunesen (DEN) 72.171
3. Louise Etzner Jakobsen (SWE) 70.341
7. Philippa Johnson-Dwyer (RSA) 69.390

MONDAY, 12 SEPTEMBER

ATHLETICS

Finals
100m men T34
1. Walid Ktila (TUN) 15.14
2. Reed McCracken (AUS) 15.34
3. Henry Manni (FIN) 15.46

400m men T54
1. Kenny van Weeghel (NED) 46.65
2. Yang Liu (CHN) 46.79
3. Yassine Gharbi (TUN) 47.07

shot put men F42
1. Aled Davies (GBR) 15.97
2. Sajad Mohammadian (IRI) 14.31
3. Tyrone Pillay (RSA) 13.91

POWERLIFTING

-73kg women
1. Ndidi Nwosu (NIG) 140
2. Souhad Ghazouani (FRA) 140
3. Amany Ali (EGY) 127

-79kg women
1. Bose Omolayo (NIG) 138 WR
2. Lili Xu (CHN) 135
3. Tzu-Hui Lin (TPE) 131

SWIMMING

100m butterfly men S10
1. Denys Dubrov (UKR) 54.71
2. Maksym Krypak (UKR) 54.90
3. Andre Brasil (BRA) 56.50
8. Achmat Hassiem (RSA) 1:00.96

50m freestyle men S11
1. Bradley Snyder (USA) 25.57
2. Keiichi Kimura (JAP) 26.52
3. Bozun Yang (CHN) 26.72
6. Hendri Herbst (RSA) 27.11

SUNDAY, 11 SEPTEMBER

ATHLETICS

Finals
100m men T37
1. Charl du Toit (RSA) 11.45

2. Mostafa Mohamad (EGY) 11.54
3. Fanie van der Merwe (RSA) 11.54

100m women T13
1. Leilia Adzhametova (UKR) 11.79 WR
2. Ilse Hayes (RSA) 11.91
3. Kim Crosby (USA) 12.24

100m men T42
1. Richard Whitehead (GBR) 23.39
2. Nthando Mahlangu 23.77
3. David Henson (GBR) 24.74

100m men T11
1. David Brown (USA) 10.99
2. Felipe Gomes (BRA) 11.08
3. Ananias Shikongo (NAM) 11.11

1 500m men T13
1. Abdellatif Baka (ALG) 3:48.29 WR
2. Tamiru Demisse (ETH) 3:48.49
3. Henry Kirwa (KEN) 3:49.59

shot put men F34
1. Azeddine Nouiri (MOR) 11.28
2. Abdulrahman Abdulrahman (QAT) 11.15
3. Mauricio Valencia (COL) 11.10

shot put women F40
1. Lauritta Onye (NIG) 8.40
2. Rima Abdelli (TUN) 7.37
3. Lara Baars (NED) 7.12

POWERLIFTING

-61kg women
1. Lucy Ejike (KEN) 142 WR
2. Fatma Omar (EGY) 140
3. Yan Yang (CHN) 128
6. Chantell Stierman (RSA) 80

-72kg men
1. Lei Liu (CHN) 221
2. Rasool Mohsin (IRQ) 220
3. Nnamdi Innocent (NIG) 210

-76kg women
1. Yujiao Tan (CHN) 136 WR
2. Raushan Koishibayeva (KAZ) 113
3. Amal Mahmoud (EGY) 108

ROWING

LTA Mix4+
1. Great Britain 3:17.17
2. USA 3:19.61
3. Canada 3:19.90
5. RSA (Willie Morgan, Shannon Murray, Lucy Perold, Dylan Trollope, Dieter Roslee) 3:28.39

SATURDAY, 10 SEPTEMBER

ATHLETICS

Finals
long jump men T12
1. Hilton Langenhoven (RSA) 7.07
2. Kamil Aliyev (AZE) 7.05
3. Doniyor Saliev (UZB) 7.04

1 500m women T13
1. Somaya Bousaid (TUN) 4:21.45
2. Najah Chouaya (TUN) 4:30.52
3. Izaskun Oses Ayucar (ESP) 4:39.99

shot put women F54
1. Liwan Yang (CHN) 7.89
2. Hania Aidi (TUN) 6.86
3. Fadhila Nafati (TUN) 6.38

CYCLING

time trial women C1-2-3
1. Alyda Norbuis (NED) 36.908 WR
2. Amanda Reid 37.581
3. Zhenling Song (CHN) 40.020
10. Roxy Burns (RSA) 45.071

POWERLIFTING

-65 kg men
1. Paul Kehinde (NIG)
2. Peng Hu (CHN)
3. Shaaban Ibrahim (EGY)

-55kg women
1. Amalia Perez (MEX)
2. Esther Oyema (NIG)
3. Cuijuan Xiao (CHN)

FRIDAY, 9 SEPTEMBER

ATHLETICS

Finals
100m men T13

1. Jason Smyth (IRL) 10.64
2. Johannes Mambala (NAM) 10.78
3. Chad Perris (AUS) 10.83

100m men T20
1. Daniel Martins (BRA) 47.22
2. Luis Arturo Paiva (VEN) 47.83
3. Gracelino Barbosa (CPV) 48.55

100m men T44
1. JonniePeacock (GBR) 10.81
2. Liam Malone (NZL) 11.02
3. Felix Streng (GER) 11.03
4. Arnu Fourie (RSA) 11.11

shot put women F41
1. Raoua Tlili (TUN) 10.19
2. Samar Ben Koelleb (TUN) 8.39
3.Claire Keefer (AUS) 8.16

club throw women F32
1. Maroua Brahmi (TUN) 26.93
2. Mounia Gasmi (ALG) 25.41
3. Gemma Prescott (GBR) 19.77

POWERLIFTING

54kg men
1. Roland Ezuruike (NIG)
2. Jiang Wang (CHN)
3. Dimitrios Bakhochristos (GRE)

-45 kg women
1. Dandan Hu (CHN)
2. Latifat Tijani (NIG)
3. Justyna Kozdryk (POL)

THURSDAY, 8 SEPTEMBER

ATHLETICS

Finals
5 000m T11 men
1. Samwel Kimani (KEN) 15:16.11
2. Odair Santos (BRA) 15:17.55
3. Wilson Bll (KEN) 15:22.96

shot put men F32
1. Athanasios Konstantinidis (GRE) 10.39
2. Lahouari bahlaz (ALG) 9.40
3. Dimitrios Zisidis (GRE) 9.24

shot put women F57
1. Angeles Hernandez (MEX) 10.94
2. Nasima Saifi (ALG) 10.77
3. Nadia Medjmedj (ALG) 9.92

SWIMMING

Finals
100m breaststroke SB9 S10 men
1. Kevin Paul (RSA) 1:04.86
2. Denys Dubrov (UKR) 1:05.10
3. Duncan van Haaren (NED) 1:06.54

200m freestyle men S5
1. Daniel Dias (BRA) 2:27.88
2. Roy Perkins (USA) 2:38.56
3. Andrew Mullen (GBR) 2:40.65

JUDO

Medal matches
52kg women
1. Sandrine Martinet (FRA)
2. Ramona Brussig (GER)
3. Cherine Abdellaoui (ALG)
3. Sevinch Salaeva (UZB)

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Other Live Streaming

Event Streaming

Channel Streaming

Sports Talk



Guest Column
Prosthetics to help disabled outperform Olympians
Oscar Pistorius made history last month when he became the first double-amputee to compete at the...